Beauty Salon α-BET (alphabet)

space001
Blender3d Collada dae modeling Use Papervision3d on Progression3 and 4 http://a-bet.secret.jp/#/access
more whaison works.
whaison space
space002
http://whaison.jugem.jp/ https://jp.pinterest.com/whaison/ https://www.instagram.com/whaison/ https://whaison.amebaownd.com/
https://suzuri.jp/whaison
http://whaison.blogspot.com/
http://whaison.tumblr.com/ http://qiita.com/users/whaison http://www.behance.net/whaison https://github.com/whaison/ https://bitbucket.org/whaison http://serato.com/user/whaison http://whaison.hatenablog.jp/

typo memo
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/whaison/


dayNote
http://www.myspace.com/whaison http://ameblo.jp/whaison/ http://blog.crooz.jp/whaison/ http://blog.crooz.jp/whaisoncafe/ http://nenpyo.org/whaison

fulldisk
http://full.shin-gen.jp/
http://whaison.client.jp/
http://www.dclog.jp/whaison/
featured forums.
space004
forum.unity3d.com/

forums.unrealengine.com.

Progression Forum.

FlashDevelop Forum.

Papervision3D Forum.

FlexUserGroup Forum.

SparkProjectForum.





Twitter







Mobile
qrcode
Calendar
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
<< May 2018 >>
New Entries
Archives
Categories
Recent comment
  • FlashDevelopでフォント埋め込み
    感謝!! (12/24)
  • cocos2d-x-3.0rc0 ,c++ ,cpp でTexturePacker で 吐き出した、plist と png でパラパラアニメーションのコード例
    whaison (04/17)
  • Blender2.67にbvh(web上に2500個以上ころがってる)入れてそのBoneオブジェクトをUnity4.0のmecanimで使う
    whaison (08/19)
  • Apple Dev Center 「Certificates, Identifiers & Profiles」で Adhoc をつくってXCode4.6.1でArchiveしてipaを書き出し
    whaison (04/30)
  • Flash CS6でプロパティーパネルで物理演算のジャンプの高さを設定できるCitrus Engine
    whaison (03/01)
  • 「Flash以外、例えばKinectとか」ON TOKYO (会場:高田馬場4-11-8 Floor 6階 ) 短縮URL http://bit.ly/dI0Bfx
    uka (03/02)
  • App Store Review Guidelines アップル社のアプリ審査基準ガイドライン和訳 Apple が 開発者を悩ませ ユーザーをハッピーにしたいガイドライン。w
    whaison (01/25)
  • Unity3d では ADOBE JAPAN OSAKIで行われたFITC 2010 TOKYOでは、 「iOS用にパブリッシュするためには、フリー版ではなくて、有料版を買ってください。さらに追加のパッケージである、"iOS Package (for Development)"を買ってください」とのことだった。
    whaison (01/25)
  • enjoy Adidas-Futsal-Park
    whaison (01/16)
  • MacBookAir にFlashPlayer入れたらなった。Mac Flash Player 10.1/10.2でUstream などでカメラが認識されないバグそんなときはUstreamProducer!でもなくiPhoneだと直ぐにライブ配信できた
    whaison (01/14)
simple sintax high lighter2.0
space003
SyntaxHighlighter2.0用 の貼り付けコード作成する!
Profile
Links
Recommend
Admin
無料ブログ作成サービス JUGEM
Seach this site
            
2017.02.06 Monday
Game Developers conference 2017 Sessions

Game Developers conference 2017 Sessions

 

 

Game Developers conference 2017 Sessions
GDC All Access GDC All Access + VRDC GDC Main Conference GDC Main Conference + VRDC GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps + VRDC VRDC Pass GDC Education Summit Indie Games Summit Audio Track Pass Expo Pass Student Pass (On-Site Only) Advocacy AI Summit Audio Business & Marketing Career Development Community Management Summit Design Entertainment VR/AR Game Career Seminar Game Narrative Summit Game VR/AR GDC Education Summit GDC Mobile Summit Independent Games Summit Monetization Production & Team Management Programming Special Event Visual Arts UX Summit
FORMAT Roundtable Session Special Event Tutorial Sponsored Session Poster Session Sponsored Dev Day
    *         MONDAY | 10:00AM
    *         Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 6:00pm ADVANCED AGILE GAME DEVELOPMENT PRACTICES Location:  Room 3006, West Hall Clinton Keith (Cllinton Keith Consulting) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am ADVANCED GRAPHICS TECH: "D3D12 AND VULKAN DONE RIGHT" & "WAVE PROGRAMMING IN D3D12 AND VULKAN" Location:  Room 2006, West Hall Gareth Thomas (AMD), David Lively (AMD), Holger Gruen (NVIDIA) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am ANIMATION BOOTCAMP: ANIMATION MICROTALKS Location:  Room 132, North Hall Lana Bachynski (Blizzard Entertainment), Shahbaaz Shah (Telltale Games), Tim Borrelli (First Strike Games), Gwen Frey (The Molasses Flood), Matt Conn (MidBoss), Gabriela Aveiro (Dames Making Games), Matthew Russell (Amazon), Michael Jungbluth (Volition), Mariel Cartwright (Lab Zero Games), Matt Majers (Pixar) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am ART DIRECTION BOOTCAMP: PANTALONES! THINGS I WISHED SOMEONE TOLD ME PRIOR TO BECOMING ART DIRECTOR Location:  Room 130, North Hall Denis Rogic (Independent) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am CRAFTING PROMOTIONS THAT WORK, AND HOW I CREATED ONE THAT DIDN'T (PRESENTED BY AMAZON) Location:  Room 3014, West Hall Mike Hines (Amazon) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am EVERYTHING'S ON FIRE AND NO ONE KNOWS WHAT TO DO Location:  Room 3016, West Hall George Ziets (inXile Entertainment), Leanne Taylor-Giles (Ubisoft Montreal), Chris Avellone (Freelancer), Colin McComb (3lb Games LLC), Gavin Jurgens-Fyhrie (inXile Entertainment) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 6:00pm GAME DESIGN WORKSHOP DAY 1 Location:  Room 120, North Hall Marc Leblanc (Riot Games), Andy Ashcraft (Giantsdance Games), Tim Stellmach (OtherSide Entertainment), Eric Todd (Orange Monkey Games), Jonathan Hamel (EON Reality, Inc.), Kim Swift (EA Motive), Robin Hunicke (Funomena), Jason VandenBerghe (Ubisoft), Stone Librande (Riot Games), Andrew Leker (20xr, Inc.), Elizabeth Swensen (UC Santa Cruz), Daniel Kline (Maxis), Ted Aronson (Northeastern University), Daniel Kline (Maxis) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 4:00pm GOOGLE DEVELOPER DAY (PRESENTED BY GOOGLE) Location:  Room 2020, West Hall Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am HELPING IT ALL EMERGE: MANAGING CROWD AI IN 'WATCH DOGS 2' Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Roxanne Blouin-Payer (Ubisoft) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am I BELIEVE I CAN FLY (IN VR): EAGLE FLIGHT TECHNICAL POSTMORTEM Location:  Room 135, North Hall Vicki Ferguson (Ubisoft Montreal) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am LESSONS LEARNED FROM A THOUSAND VIRTUAL WORLDS Location:  Room 134, North Hall Jesse Schell (Schell Games LLC) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am 'LINE WOBBLER' & 'BEASTS OF BALANCE': TWO ROUTES TO CUSTOM HARDWARE GOODNESS Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Alex Fleetwood (Sensible Object), Robin Baumgarten (AI Panic) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am MATH FOR GAME PROGRAMMERS: NOISE-BASED RNG Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Squirrel Eiserloh (SMU Guildhall) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am PLAYING THE MIDDLE: BALANCING TRUST, CREATIVITY, AND BUSINESS IN THE SCIENCE OF EXPERIENCE Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Ian Livingston (Electronic Arts), Corey May (2K Games), Paola Jouyaux (EA Motive), Jonathan Dankoff (WB Games Montreal), Alex Hutchinson (Ubisoft) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am SEVEN YEARS IN ALPHA: 'THUMPER' POSTMORTEM Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Marc Flury (Drool) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 6:00pm STORYTELLING FUNDAMENTALS IN A DAY Location:  Room 2010, West Hall Evan Skolnick (Telltale Games) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am THE YEAR IN MOBILE GAMES Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Steve Meretzky (King), Dave Rohrl (Mobile Game Doctor), Juan Gril (Joju Games) Monday, February 27 | 10:00am - 11:00am WE TAUGHT GAME DEV MOOCS AND LIVED TO TELL THE TALE Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Stephen Jacobs (RIT), Brian Winn (Michigan State University)
    *         MONDAY | 11:20AM
    *         Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm ADVANCED GRAPHICS TECH: HOW TO THRIVE ON THE BLEEDING EDGE WHILST AVOIDING DEATH BY 1,000 PAPER CUTS Location:  Room 2006, West Hall Jurjen Katsman (Nixxes) Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm AI ARBORIST: PROPER CULTIVATION AND CARE FOR YOUR BEHAVIOR TREES Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Bobby Anguelov (WB Games Montréal), Ben Weber (Twitch), Mika Vehkala (Remedy Entertainment) Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm ANIMATION BOOTCAMP: " 'UNCHARTED 4': NAUGHTY DOG'S ANIMATION WORKFLOW" & "ANIMATION PROTOTYPING IN 'UNCHARTED 4' " Location:  Room 132, North Hall Jeremy Yates (Naughty Dog), Almudena Soria (Naughty Dog) Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm ART DIRECTION BOOTCAMP: THE ART OF PREPRODUCTION Location:  Room 130, North Hall Greg Foertsch (Firaxis Games) Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm BEYOND THE BA: NAVIGATING STATUS AS A DEPARTMENT, CENTER OR PROGRAM, WHILE WORKING WITH INDUSTRY PARTNERS Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Mia Consalvo (Concordia University), Jim Whitehead (University of California Santa Cruz), Roger Altizer (University of Utah), Andrew Phelps (RIT) Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm CREATING MIXED REALITY TRAILERS AND LIVESTREAMS Location:  Room 135, North Hall Kert Gartner (kertgartner.com), Colin Northway (Northway Games) Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm EVERYTHING I SAID WAS WRONG: WHY INDIE IS DIFFERENT NOW Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Lisa Brown (Independent), Daniel Cook (Spry Fox), Rami Ismail (Vlambeer), Liz England (Ubisoft) Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm FOUR FUTURES OF ENTERTAINMENT AND VR Location:  Room 134, North Hall Cortney Harding (Moth+Flame) Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm FROM RATIONAL TO EMOTIONAL: DESIGNS THAT INCREASE PLAYER RETENTION Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Jim Brown (Epic Games) Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm LEAN LIVE OPS: FREE YOUR DEVS! Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Joe Raeburn (Space Ape Games) Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm MATH FOR GAME PROGRAMMERS: SOLVING NINTENDO'S CODINGAME CHALLENGE Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Mike Acton (Insomniac Games) Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm RUNNING A VIRTUAL WORLD VIA ECS (PRESENTED BY AMAZON) Location:  Room 3014, West Hall Tara Hernandez (Lindenlab), Joseph Yandle (Linden Lab) Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm THE SOUND AND MUSIC OF 'HYPER LIGHT DRIFTER' Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Akash Thakkar (Heart Machine), Rich Vreeland (Disasterpeace) Monday, February 27 | 11:20am - 12:20pm THE WORLD AS YOUR CANVAS: TELLING LOCATION-BASED STORIES Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Lucas Johnson (Silverstring Media Inc.), Steve Peters (No Mimes Media), Rob Morgan (Playlines), Sara Thacher (Walt Disney Imagineering), Jeff Macpherson (Motive.io)
    *         MONDAY | 12:20PM
    *         Monday, February 27 | 12:20pm - 1:20pm PANEL: HOW TO SURVIVE AND THRIVE ON NO BUDGET (PRESENTED BY AMAZON) Location:  Room 3014, West Hall Yuliya Moshkaryovich (Casual Connect), Julia Lebedeva (Nevosoft), Steve Gee (Adult Swim), Alex Nichiporchik (Tiny Build)
    *         MONDAY | 1:20PM
    *         Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm 30,000 FOOT VIEW OF VR DEVELOPMENT: MAKING 'EVEREST VR' Location:  Room 135, North Hall Petur Thorarinsson (Solfar Studios) Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm A CRASH COURSE IN BUSINESS AND LEADERSHIP FOR INDIE GAME CEO'S AND GM'S Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Don Daglow (4thRing Inc.) Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm A THOUSAND TINY TALES: EMERGENT STORYTELLING IN 'SLIME RANCHER' Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Nick Popovich (Monomi Park) Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 2:20pm ADVANCED GRAPHICS TECH: "ASYNC COMPUTE: DEEP DIVE" & "RASTER ORDERED VIEWS AND CONSERVATIVE RASTERIZATION" Location:  Room 2006, West Hall Alex Dunn (NVIDIA), Stephan Hodes (AMD), Rahul Sathe (NVIDIA), Evgeny Makarov (NVIDIA) Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm ANIMATION BOOTCAMP: CUPHEAD PROCESS AND PHILOSOPHY Location:  Room 132, North Hall Jake Clark (Studio MDHR) Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 2:20pm ART DIRECTION BOOTCAMP: "GRAPHIC DESIGN THINKING" & "FINDING THE SOUL OF A CITY IN 'INFAMOUS SECOND SON'" Location:  Room 130, North Hall Jason Connell (Sucker Punch), Liam Wong (Ubisoft) Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm BEHIND THE SPHERICAL STAGE: TAKING VR STORYTELLING BEYOND GAMES AND MOVIES Location:  Room 134, North Hall Raúl Rubio Munárriz (Tequila Works), Rob Yescombe (Freelance) Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm DON'T YOU DARE SAY "SHOWSTOPPER": BOOTSTRAPPING YOUR OWN QA TEAM Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Jesse Vigil (USC Games) Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm IT TAKES TWO TO TANGO: INTEGRATING UX RESEARCH AND PRODUCTION AT EA Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Veronica Zammitto (Electronic Arts) Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm MATH FOR GAME PROGRAMMERS: DARK SECRETS OF THE RNG Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Shay Pierce (Dire Wolf Digital) Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 2:20pm OPEN SOURCE GAME ANALYTICS POWERED BY AWS (PRESENTED BY AMAZON) Location:  Room 3014, West Hall Yali Sassoon (Snowplow), Alex Dean (Snowplow) Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm REINVENTING A MOBILE DEVELOPER: FROM EARLY HITS TO ENDURING SUCCESS Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Ben Liu (Pocket Gems) Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm SMALL GAMES, BIG FEELS: STORYTELLING WITH VIGNETTES Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Simon-Albert Boudreault (Concordia University) Monday, February 27 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm THE SIMPLEST AI TRICK IN THE BOOK Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Steve Rabin (Digipen Institute of Technology), David Churchill (Lunarch Studios), Xavier Sadoulet (Arkane Studios), Mike Lewis (ArenaNet, LLC.), Andrea Schiel (Microsoft), Brian Schwab (Magic Leap)
    *         MONDAY | 2:10PM
    *         Monday, February 27 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm ANIMATION BOOTCAMP: A STUDY OF CREATURE ANIMATION IN FILM AND GAMES Location:  Room 132, North Hall Jalil Sadool (CGTarian Online Animation School) Monday, February 27 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm DARK PATTERNS: HOW GOOD UX CAN BE BAD UX Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Anisa Sanusi (Frontier Developments) Monday, February 27 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm FORCE AND FIRE: MAKING YOUR GAME MORE METAL Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Jeff Howard (Dakota State University) Monday, February 27 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm FROM ANIMATED FILMS TO VR: ADDING EMOTIONAL COMPONENT TO AID IMMERSION Location:  Room 134, North Hall Andrew Dayton (Steel Wool Studios), Jason Topolski (Steel Wool Studios) Monday, February 27 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm 'LEGENDARY: GOH' 5 LESSONS FROM 12 MONTHS OF LIVEOPS GROWTH Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Ethan Levy (N3twork) Monday, February 27 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm MATH FOR GAME PROGRAMMERS: PREDICTABLE PROJECTILES Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Chris Stark (Robot Entertainment) Monday, February 27 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm MORE "I", LESS "A" IN AI INTERVIEWS Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Brian Schwab (Magic Leap), Rez Graham (Independant) Monday, February 27 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm (OPPORTUNITY) COST EFFECTIVE MARKETING & PR FOR INDIES Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Chris Dwyer (Independent) Monday, February 27 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm 'OWLBOY': THE EVOLVING ART OF A 10 YEAR PROJECT Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Jo-Remi Madsen (D-Pad Studio), Simon Stafsnes Andersen (D-Pad Studio) Monday, February 27 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm TELEPORTATION AND LOCOMOTION FROM THE TRENCHES: WHAT MOVEMENT IS RIGHT FOR YOU... Location:  Room 135, North Hall Ram Ramakrishnan (Atakote Studios), Janet Brown (Atakote Studios) Monday, February 27 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm TRAINING DESIGNERS TO COLLABORATE WITH RESEARCHERS: REFRAMING, SCAFFOLDING, AND ROLES Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Benjamin Stokes (American University)
    *         MONDAY | 2:40PM
    *         Monday, February 27 | 2:40pm - 3:40pm ADVANCED GRAPHICS TECH: MOVING TO DIRECTX 12: LESSONS LEARNED Location:  Room 2006, West Hall Tiago Rodrigues (Ubisoft Montreal) Monday, February 27 | 2:40pm - 3:40pm ART DIRECTION BOOTCAMP: CREATING A BELIEVABLE HERO Location:  Room 130, North Hall Brian Horton (Infinity Ward) Monday, February 27 | 2:40pm - 3:40pm INTEGRATING AMAZON APIS IN UNITY (PRESENTED BY AMAZON) Location:  Room 3014, West Hall Peter Heinrich (Amazon)
    *         MONDAY | 3:00PM
    *         Monday, February 27 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm ANIMATION BOOTCAMP: PUSHING BOUNDARIES: ANIMATING EXPANSION PACKS FOR 'THE WITCHER 3 WILD HUNT' Location:  Room 132, North Hall Sebastian Kalemba (CD Projekt RED) Monday, February 27 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm BEYOND FRAMERATE: TAMING YOUR TIMESLICE THROUGH ASYNCHRONY Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Ben Sunshine-Hill (Havok) Monday, February 27 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm BUILDING THE FOOTURE: BUILDING VR CONTENT FOR SMALL TEAMS Location:  Room 134, North Hall Andre Infante (FooVR), Will Smith (FooVR) Monday, February 27 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm HOW TWITCH MADE ME A BETTER TEACHER Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Sean Bouchard (USC Game Innovation Lab) Monday, February 27 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm LEARNINGS OF EARLY ACCESS FROM 'RAW DATA' Location:  Room 135, North Hall Chris Hewish (Survios), Mike McTyre (Survios) Monday, February 27 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm MANAGING CONFLICT ON SMALL TEAMS Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Rebekah Saltsman (Finji) Monday, February 27 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm MATH FOR GAME PROGRAMMERS: RANKING SYSTEMS; ELO, TRUESKILL AND YOUR OWN Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Mario Izquierdo (Twitch Interactive) Monday, February 27 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm PRACTICAL PROCEDURAL GENERATION FOR EVERYONE Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Kate Compton (Independent) Monday, February 27 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm TEACHING BY DESIGN: TIPS FOR EFFECTIVE TUTORIALS FROM 'MUSHROOM 11' Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Itay Keren (Untame) Monday, February 27 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm TELLING STORY THROUGH SOUND: BUILDING AN INTERACTIVE "RADIO PLAY" Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Bonnie Bogovich (BlackCatBonifide), Michael Lee (Schell Games, LLC)
    *         MONDAY | 3:50PM
    *         Monday, February 27 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm ANIMATION BOOTCAMP: MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE: AN ACTOR'S APPROACH Location:  Room 132, North Hall Andrew Ray (Society of American Fight Directors) Monday, February 27 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm ART IMITATING LIFE: HOW URBAN EXPLORATION INFORMS 3D ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN Location:  Room 135, North Hall Veve Jaffa (Peardrum) Monday, February 27 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm DOTS THAT GO FOR WALKS: HOW TO MAXIMIZE MINIMAL UI Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Margaret Robertson (PlayDots) Monday, February 27 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm 'ICE AGE ADVENTURES': UX DIAGNOSIS FOR LIVE-OPS GAME (CASE STUDY) Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Om Tandon (Digit Games Studio) Monday, February 27 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm LINKING STUDENTS TO THE RIGHT GAMES INDUSTRY SCHOLARSHIPS AND MENTORSHIPS Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Don Daglow (Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences Foundation) Monday, February 27 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm MATH FOR GAME PROGRAMMERS: THE MATH OF DEEP LEARNING Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Alex Champandard (creative.ai) Monday, February 27 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm PRACTICAL CONTRACT LAW 201 FOR INDIE DEVELOPERS: MODERATELY SCARY EDITION Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Chris Reid (Law Offices of Christopher G. Reid) Monday, February 27 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm PROCEDURAL NARRATIVE GENERATION Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Rogelio Cardona-Rivera (North Carolina State University), Chris Martens (North Carolina State University) Monday, February 27 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm STORYTELLING TOOLS TO BOOST YOUR INDIE GAME'S NARRATIVE AND GAMEPLAY Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Mata Haggis (NHTV University, Breda, & Copper Stone Sea) Monday, February 27 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm SYFY INCORPORATED: BUILDING REALTIME EXPERIENCES WITH PLATE PHOTOGRAPHY Location:  Room 134, North Hall Aruna Inversin (Digital Domain) Monday, February 27 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm TELLING REACTIVE STORIES IN AN AGENT-DRIVEN WORLD IN 'LITTLE INVASION TALES' Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Mitu Khandaker-Kokoris (Spirit AI / The Tiniest Shark / NYU), Alan Hinchcliffe (Spirit AI)
    *         MONDAY | 4:00PM
    *         Monday, February 27 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm ADVANCED GRAPHICS TECH: "CINEMATIC DEPTH OF FIELD" & "ADVANCED PARTICLE SIMULATION IN COMPUTE" Location:  Room 2006, West Hall Richard Tonge (NVIDIA), Hammad Mazhar (NVIDIA), Karl Hillesland (AMD) Monday, February 27 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm ART DIRECTION BOOTCAMP: CINEMATIC ENVIRONMENT PRODUCTION FOR 'UNCHARTED 4' Location:  Room 130, North Hall Erick Pangilinan (Naughty Dog), Christian Nakata (Naughty Dog) Monday, February 27 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm HOW DEFOLD HELPS INDIE DEVS PERFORM LIVE UPDATES WITH AWS (PRESENTED BY AMAZON) Location:  Room 3014, West Hall Björn Ritzl (King.com), Benjamin Glaser (King.com)
    *         MONDAY | 4:40PM
    *         Monday, February 27 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm ANIMATION BOOTCAMP: THE FIRST PERSON ANIMATION OF 'OVERWATCH' Location:  Room 132, North Hall Matthew Boehm (Blizzard Entertainment) Monday, February 27 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm BUILDING NON-LINEAR NARRATIVES IN 'HORIZON: ZERO DAWN' Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Leszek Szczepański (Guerrilla Games) Monday, February 27 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm DESIGNING FOR AR: A POSTMORTEM ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF 'WOORLD' Location:  Room 135, North Hall Vu Ha (Funomena) Monday, February 27 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm MAKING MUSIC IN VR: INTERACTION DESIGN FOR CREATIVE PRODUCTION Location:  Room 134, North Hall Logan Olson (Hard Light Labs, LLC) Monday, February 27 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm MATH FOR GAME PROGRAMMERS: HARMONIC FUNCTIONS AND MEAN-VALUE Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Nicholas Vining (Gaslamp Games) Monday, February 27 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm MOBILE REVENUE FORECASTING: A GUIDE TO NOT LOSING YOUR SHIRT Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Mike Gordon (Iron Horse Games) Monday, February 27 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm PLAYING YOUR CARDS RIGHT: THE HIERARCHICAL PORTFOLIO SEARCH AI OF 'PRISMATA' Location:  Room 2002, West Hall David Churchill (Lunarch Studios) Monday, February 27 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm PUT A FACE ON IT: THE AESTHETICS OF CUTE Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Jenny Jiao Hsia (Hexecutable) Monday, February 27 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm STILL GROOVING: GAME DEV LIFE SET TO LIVE MUSIC Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Teddy Dief (Square Enix Montréal), Daniel Rosenfeld (C418) Monday, February 27 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm UTILIZING BOX COPY TO ENHANCE GAME WRITING PEDAGOGY Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Seth Hudson (George Mason University) Monday, February 27 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm UX METHODOLOGIES FOR HOLISTIC PRODUCT DESIGN Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Paul Rybicki (Electronic Arts)
    *         MONDAY | 5:30PM
    *         Monday, February 27 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm ANIMATION BOOTCAMP: TRICKS OF THE TRADE Location:  Room 132, North Hall Kristjan Zadziuk (Ubisoft), Young Vo (Sparkypants), Mariel Cartwright (Lab Zero Games), John Paul Rhinemiller (Vicarious Visions), Zach Lowery (Boss Key Productions), Almudena Soria (Naughty Dog) Monday, February 27 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm BEHAVIOR IS BRITTLE: TESTING GAME AI Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Sergio Ocio Barriales (Hangar 13/2K), Dave Mark (Intrinsic Algorithm LLC), Emil Johansen (AngryAnt), Mike Lewis (ArenaNet LLC), Mike Robbins (Holospark LLC) Monday, February 27 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm INDIE MOBILE GAME DEV STORIES: DAY 1 Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Scott Brodie (Heart Shaped Games), Dylan Bevis (Featherweight Games), Fakhra Al-Mansouri (Hybrid Humans) Monday, February 27 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm 'JOCOI': THREE CHALLENGES OF DESIGNING FOR GRIEF Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Sabine Harrer (Copenhagen Game Collective) Monday, February 27 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm MATH FOR GAME PROGRAMMERS: B-REP FOR TRIANGULATED POLYHEDRA Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Gino Van den Bergen (dtecta) Monday, February 27 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm REVEAL THE MAGIC IN VR: BEHIND THE SCENES OF 'FANTASTIC BEASTS VR' EXPERIENCE Location:  Room 135, North Hall Resh Sidhu (Framestore) Monday, February 27 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm TEACHING GAMES WITH GAMES 4: YET ANOTHER SIX EXERCISES IN PLAY Location:  Room 3020, West Hall John Sharp (Parsons The New School for Design), Colleen Macklin (The New School), Kaho Abe (Independent), Ramsey Nasser (Independent), Catt Small (Etsy), Chris DeLeon (Gamkedo), Jill Murray (Discoglobe Interactive Inc.), Toni Pizza (NYU Game Center), Sarah Schoemann (Different Games) Monday, February 27 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm THE ART OF VR Location:  Room 134, North Hall Terence Tolman (Against Gravity), Lauren Cason (US Two), Ryan Cousins (Against Gravity), Dawn Rivers (Harmonix), Carrie Witt (Owlchemy Labs) Monday, February 27 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm THE RENDERING OF 'BELOW': LOW COMPLEXITY, HIGH DENSITY DETAIL Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Colin Weick (Capybara Games) Monday, February 27 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm THROWING OUT THE DOPAMINE SHOTS: REWARD PSYCHOLOGY WITHOUT THE NEUROTRASH Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Ben Lewis-Evans (Epic Games) Monday, February 27 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm UNPOPULAR OPINION: ALL NARRATIVE IS LINEAR Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Amy Claussen (Maxis / Electronic Arts)
    *         MONDAY | 7:00PM
    *         Monday, February 27 | 7:00pm - 9:00pm GDC MOVIE NIGHT - CLUE! Location:  Room 130, North Hall
    *         TUESDAY | 10:00AM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am A YEAR IN VR: A LOOK BACK AT VR'S LAUNCH Location:  Room 135, North Hall Jeremy Chapman (CloudGate Studio), Steve Bowler (CloudGate Studio), Cy Wise (Owlchemy Labs), Andrew Eiche (Owlchemy Labs Inc), Colin Northway (Northway Games), Sarah Northway (Northway Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am ALL ABOUT THAT BAAS: TO BUILD, BUY, OR RENT A SERVER FOR YOUR GAME? Location:  Room 2014, West Hall David Fox (Double Coconut) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am AUDIO BOOTCAMP XVI: GREAT AUDIO DESIGN: BY ANY MEANS NECESSARY Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Matthew Lee Johnston (Microsoft) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am BOARD GAME DESIGN DAY: THE MAKING OF 'PANDEMIC LEGACY' Location:  Room 2010, West Hall Rob Daviau (Independent), Matt Leacock (Matt Leacock Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am DATA-DRIVEN COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT: HOW TO USE YOUR EXISTING DATA TO DRIVE POWERFUL LEVELS OF PARTICIPATION Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Richard Millington (FeverBee) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am ESPORTS DAY: BUILDING ESPORTS: TWITCH, 'ROCKET LEAGUE', AND 'H1Z1: KING OF THE KILL' Location:  Room 3006, West Hall Nick Allen (Twitch), Chris Wynn (Daybreak) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 5:00pm FACEBOOK DEVELOPER DAY (PRESENTED BY FACEBOOK) Location:  Room 2020, West Hall Leo Olebe (Facebook, Inc.), Alissa Ju (Facebook, Inc.), Calvin Grunewald (Facebook), Nick Berry (Facebook, Inc.), Jakub Pudelek (Facebook, Inc.), Colin Creitz (Facebook, Inc.), Marcos Arribas (Facebook), Peter Jonas (Facebook), Ted Trezise (Facebook) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am FAILURE WORKSHOP Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Adriaan De Jongh (Adriaan de Jongh), Michael Molinari (Studio Bean), Tim Rogers (Action Button Entertainment) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 6:00pm GAME DESIGN WORKSHOP DAY 2 Location:  Room 120, North Hall Marc Leblanc (Riot Games), Andy Ashcraft (Giantsdance Games), Tim Stellmach (OtherSide Entertainment), Eric Todd (Orange Monkey Games), Jonathan Hamel (EON Reality, Inc.), Kim Swift (EA Motive), Robin Hunicke (Funomena), Jason VandenBerghe (Ubisoft), Stone Librande (Riot Games), Andrew Leker (20xr, Inc.), Elizabeth Swensen (UC Santa Cruz), Daniel Kline (Maxis), Ted Aronson (Northeastern University) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am IT'S NOT ALL ABOUT UNICORNS: SUSTAINABLE DIVERSITY IN THE CLASSROOM Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Lindsay Grace (American University Game Lab), Mitu Khandaker-Kokoris (NYU / The Tiniest Shark / Mobius AI), Elizabeth LaPensée (Michigan State University), Susan Gold (Northeastern University), Drew Davidson (Carnegie Mellon's Entertainment Technology Center) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am LEVEL DESIGN WORKSHOP: REWARDING EXPLORATION IN 'DEUS EX: MANKIND DIVIDED' Location:  Room 130, North Hall Clémence Maurer (Eidos) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am MOBILE GAME DESIGNER NOTEBOOK Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Kenny Shea Dinkin (GSN Games), Nicholas Fortugno (Playmatics), Daniel Cook (Spry Fox) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am PRODUCER BOOTCAMP: EMBRACING AMBIGUITY: HOW TO DO GOOD WORK WHEN YOU DON'T KNOW WHAT TO DO Location:  Room 132, North Hall Ruth Tomandl (Oculus Research) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am REACHING THE LARGEST GAMING PLATFORM OF ALL: THE WEB. WEBGL, WEBVR AND GLTF (PRESENTED BY THE KHRONOS GROUP) Location:  Room 3022, West Hall Ken Russell (Google), Tony Parisi (Unity Technologies), Neil Trevett (NVIDIA), Zhenyao Mo (Google), Brandon Jones (Google), Kai Ninomiya (Google) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am RUNNING A POST-APOCALYPTIC INDIE STUDIO Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Robert Zubek (SomaSim LLC), Matthew Viglione (SomaSim LLC) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am SUCCEED WITH STREAMERS USING LUMBERYARD'S TWITCH INTEGRATIONS (PRESENTED BY AMAZON LUMBERYARD) Location:  Room 2000, West Hall Ross Gardner (Amazon), Garnett Lee (Amazon), Suhaib Sarmad (Amazon) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am TAKING BACK WHAT'S OURS: THE AI OF 'DISHONORED 2' Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Xavier Sadoulet (Arkane Studios), Laurent Couvidou (Arkane Studios) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am TECHNICAL ARTIST BOOTCAMP: INTRODUCTION TO PROCEDURALISM Location:  Room 2006, West Hall Luiz Kruel (SideFX Software) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am THE AUTODESK VISION AND STRATEGY FOR GAMES AND VR (PRESENTED BY AUTODESK) Location:  Room 2024, West Hall TJ Galda (Autodesk) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am THE FUTURE OF RENDERING IN UNITY (PRESENTED BY UNITY TECHNOLOGIES) Location:  Room 3014, West Hall Speaker TBD Speaker TBD (Unity Technologies) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am THE HOLODECK YEAR 2: GROWING THE VR ECOSYSTEM IN 2017 (PRESENTED BY HTC VIVE) Location:  Room 2011, West Hall Rikard Steiber (HTC Vive), Joel Breton (HTC Vive) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am THE NARRATIVE INNOVATION SHOWCASE Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Matthew Weise (Fiction Control), Clara Fernandez-Vara (NYU Game Center), Emily Short (Spirit AI), Francisco Gonzalez (Independent), Cara Ellison (Independent), Greg Heffernan (Cosmo D Studios LLC), Navid Khonsari (iNK Stories) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am VISUAL EFFECTS BOOTCAMP: THE RISE OF REALTIME Location:  Room 2001, West Hall Drew Skillman (Google), Keith Guerrette (Beyond-FX) Tuesday, February 28 | 10:00am - 11:00am VR INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING: IS IT A GAME? A FILM? OR NEITHER Location:  Room 134, North Hall Eric Darnell (Baobab Studios) Claudia SouthMartin (Baobab Studios)
    *         TUESDAY | 11:20AM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm AAA ON A VR BUDGET & TIMELINE: TECH-CENTRIC POSTMORTEM Location:  Room 135, North Hall Rok Erjavec (Crytek) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm AUDIO BOOTCAMP XVI: "AUDIO TECH 101" & "INTERACTIVE MUSIC APPROACHES" Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Tomas Neumann (Blizzard Entertainment), Steve Green (Independent) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm CARE AND FEEDING OF WILD FANSITES Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Linda Carlson (Trion Worlds), Christin Overton (DigiPen Institute of Technology), Troy Hewitt (UgenWorlds), Starr Long (Portalarium) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm CINEMATICS AND STORYTELLING WITH UNITY (PRESENTED BY UNITY TECHNOLOGIES) Location:  Room 3014, West Hall Speaker TBD Speaker TBD (Unity Technologies) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm ESPORTS DAY: TEAM OWNERS: UNDERSTANDING THE DRIVE & BUSINESS Location:  Room 3006, West Hall Stan Press (Magid Advisors), Andy Miller (NRG Esports), Marty Strenczewilk (Splyce), Jonathan Kemp (Team Dignitas), Devin Nash (Counter Logic Gaming) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm FULL SPEED FLYING IN VR! THE R&D BEHIND EAGLE FLIGHT (PRESENTED BY AUTODESK) Location:  Room 2024, West Hall Olivier Palmieri (Ubisoft) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm LEVEL DESIGN WORKSHOP: AN APPROACH TO HOLISTIC LEVEL DESIGN Location:  Room 130, North Hall Steve Lee (Arkane) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm MARCH OF MOBILE: THE EVOLUTION OF MOBILE GAMES AND WHAT LIES AHEAD Location:  Room 2014, West Hall Scott Humphries (Gundo Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm OCULUS STORY STUDIO'S DEAR ANGELICA: INVENTING, INTEGRATING, AND RENDERING QUILL Location:  Room 134, North Hall Chris Horne (Oculus Story Studio), Ian Wakelin (Oculus Story Studio), Martin Mittring (Oculus Story Studio) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm PCG SHOTGUN: 6 TECHNIQUES FOR LEVERAGING AI IN CONTENT GENERATION Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Tyler Coleman (Retora Games), Zach Aikman (17-BIT), Tanya Short (Kitfox Games), Tarn Adams (Bay 12 Games), Mitu Khandaker-Kokoris (The Tiniest Shark / NYU), Luiz Kruel (SideFX Software) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm 'POKÉMON GO' & DESIGNING INTERACTIVE GAMES FOR THE REAL-WORLD Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Dennis Hwang (Niantic, Inc.) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm PRODUCER BOOTCAMP: MARKETING AND PRODUCTION, BFFS FOREVER! Location:  Room 132, North Hall Alex Moyet (Amcade) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm REFOCUSING ON VR INNOVATION: CAN STANDARDS SIMPLIFY CROSS-PLATFORM VIRTUAL REALITY DEVELOPMENT? (PRESENTED BY THE KHRONOS GROUP) Location:  Room 3022, West Hall Cass Everitt (Oculus), Joe Ludwig (Valve), Nick Whiting (Epic Games), Devin Reimer (Owlchemy Labs), Yuval Boger (Sensics, Inc.), Alon Or-bach (Samsung Electronics), Kaye Mason (Google, Inc.) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm TEACHING VIRTUAL REALITY GAME DEVELOPMENT Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Ira Fay (Hampshire College), Robin Hunicke (UC Santa Cruz), Jesse Schell (Schell Games), Jichen Zhu (Drexel University), Dennis Ramirez (USC IMGD) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm TECH TOOLBOX Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Jonatan Van Hove (Glitchnap), Holden Link (Turbo Button), Ryan Williams (Spry Fox), Innes McKendrick (Hello Games), Cukia "Sugar" Kimani (Nyamakop), Michael Cook (University of Falmouth), Chris Martens (North Carolina State University) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm TECHNICAL ARTIST BOOTCAMP: BUILDING AN OFFLINE SIMULATION PIPELINE Location:  Room 2006, West Hall Ben Laidlaw (343 Industries, Microsoft) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm THE LAST GAME I MAKE BEFORE I DIE: THE 'CRASHLANDS' POSTMORTEM Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Samuel Coster (Butterscotch Shenanigans) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm THE MOST TURBULENT OF YEARS: CREATING THE CHARACTERS AND WORLD OF 'MAFIA III' Location:  Room 3016, West Hall William Harms (Hangar 13) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm TOWARD FILM-LIKE PIXEL QUALITY IN REAL-TIME GAMES (PRESENTED BY AMAZON LUMBERYARD) Location:  Room 2000, West Hall Hao Chen (Amazon) Tuesday, February 28 | 11:20am - 12:20pm VISUAL EFFECTS BOOTCAMP: ARTISTIC PRINCIPLES OF VFX Location:  Room 2001, West Hall Hadidjah Chamberlain (Blizzard Entertainment), Jason Keyser (Riot Games)
    *         TUESDAY | 11:30AM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 11:30am - 12:30pm BOARD GAME DESIGN DAY: BOARD GAME DESIGN AND THE PSYCHOLOGY OF LOSS AVERSION Location:  Room 2010, West Hall Geoffrey Engelstein (Mind Bullet Games)
    *         TUESDAY | 12:20PM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 12:20pm - 1:50pm AUDIO BOOTCAMP XVI: LUNCHTIME SURGERIES Location:  Room 3005, West Hall Matthew Lee Johnston (Microsoft), Tomas Neumann (Blizzard Entertainment), Steve Green (Independent), Matt Piersall (GL33k), Sally Kellaway (Ossic), Leonard J. Paul (School of Video Game Audio), Bonnie Bogovich (BlackCatBonifide), Khris Brown (KBA Voice), Scott Selfon (Microsoft Corporation), Damian Kastbauer (PopCap) Tuesday, February 28 | 12:20pm - 1:20pm BUILD RESILIENT ONLINE GAMES WITH AMAZON GAMELIFT (PRESENTED BY AMAZON LUMBERYARD) Location:  Room 2000, West Hall Chris Byskal (Amazon), Geoff Pare (Amazon) Tuesday, February 28 | 12:20pm - 1:20pm FUEL YOUR GAME DEV DREAM: MAKE MONEY ON MOBILE WITH UNITY (PRESENTED BY UNITY TECHNOLOGIES) Location:  Room 3014, West Hall Speaker TBD Speaker TBD (Unity Technologies) Tuesday, February 28 | 12:20pm - 1:20pm LEVEL DESIGN WORKSHOP: LUNCHTIME Q&A Location:  Room 130, North Hall
    *         TUESDAY | 12:30PM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 12:30pm - 1:10pm IT'S NOT IN THE WRITER'S MANUAL: A Q&A SESSION FOR NEW WRITERS Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Toiya Kristen Finley (Schnoodle Media, LLC), Elizabeth LaPensée (Michigan State University), Chris Avellone (Freelancer), Michelle Clough (Freelance), Evan Skolnick (Telltale Games)
    *         TUESDAY | 1:20PM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm BOARD GAME DESIGN DAY: 'MECHS VS. MINIONS': WHY WOULD RIOT MAKE A BOARD GAME? Location:  Room 2010, West Hall Chris Cantrell (Riot Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm BREAKING MARGINALIZED CHARACTER NARRATIVE MOLDS TO WRITE BETTER, RICHER CHARACTERS Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Shawn Allen (NuChallenger) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 2:20pm BUILDING EMOTIONAL VR CHARACTER EXPERIENCES REALLY FAST (PRESENTED BY AUTODESK) Location:  Room 2024, West Hall Tom Sanocki (Limitless Ltd.) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm BUILDING GAME MECHANICS TO ELEVATE NARRATIVE IN 'OXENFREE' Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Sean Krankel (Night School Studio) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm CONFRONTING GAMES AND ETHICS: CHALLENGING STUDENTS TO BE CRITICAL DESIGNERS Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Karen Schrier (Marist College) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm CRACKPOT AI DEVS: UNPROVEN GAME AI TECHNIQUES THAT MIGHT POSSIBLY WORK Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Steve Rabin (17-BIT), Tyler Coleman (Retora Games), Luiz Kruel (SideFX Software), Mike Lewis (Microsoft), Rez Graham (Independent), Zach Aikman (Spirit AI) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm ESPORTS DAY: WE FAILED AT PUBLISHING COMPETITIVE GAMES SO YOU DON'T HAVE TO Location:  Room 3006, West Hall Dave Lang (Iron Galaxy Studios) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 2:20pm FROM DCC TO PIXELS IN SECONDS: RAPID AND CONTINUOUS ITERATION IN LUMBERYARD (PRESENTED BY AMAZON LUMBERYARD) Location:  Room 2000, West Hall Nicholas Lawson (Amazon) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm FROM INDIE TO 'FABLE' & BACK AGAIN: 30 YEARS OF "WISDOM" Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Dene Carter (Fluttermind LLC) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm LEVEL DESIGN WORKSHOP: DESIGNING 'CELESTE' Location:  Room 130, North Hall Matt Thorson (Independent) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm MAKING A SUSTAINABLE CHANGE TOWARDS DIVERSITY & INCLUSION Location:  Room 2014, West Hall Diane Hunkeler (Wooga GmbH) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm POSTMORTEM OF 'WHEEL OF FORTUNE SLOTS: THE ULTIMATE COLLECTION' Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Lawrence Valenti (GSN Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 2:20pm PRODUCER BOOTCAMP: HIGH PERFORMANCE PRODUCERS Location:  Room 132, North Hall Aaron Thibault (Gearbox Software / Borderlands Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm S***'S ON FIRE! A CAUTIONARY TALE IN COMMUNITY CRISIS MANAGEMENT Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Emma Siu (Electronic Arts / Firemonkeys) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 2:20pm SHIPPING WITH UNITY: IMPROVING THE LAST MILE (PRESENTED BY UNITY TECHNOLOGIES) Location:  Room 3014, West Hall Speaker TBD Speaker TBD (Unity Technologies) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm SOURCES OF INSPIRATION FOR APPROACHING ACCESSIBILITY IN VR Location:  Room 135, North Hall Hannah Gillis (Lucasfilm, ILMxLAB), Ben Peck (Lucasfilm, ILMxLAB) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 2:20pm TECHNICAL ARTIST BOOTCAMP: A TECH ARTIST'S GUIDE TO VR Location:  Room 2006, West Hall Mary Cassin (Google) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm 'TO BE WITH HAMLET': RECREATING THEATRE'S INTIMACY IN VR Location:  Room 134, North Hall Javier Molina (To Be With Hamlet), David Gochfeld (NYU, Samsung Accelerator) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 2:20pm VISUAL EFFECTS BOOTCAMP: HOW TO GO FROM GOOD TO GREAT Location:  Room 2001, West Hall Christina Wun (Riot Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 1:20pm - 2:20pm VULKAN GAME DEVELOPMENT ON MOBILE (PRESENTED BY THE KHRONOS GROUP) Location:  Room 3022, West Hall Alen Ladavac (Croteam), Soowan Park (Samsung Electronics), Marius Bjorge (ARM), Hans-Kristian Arntzen (ARM)
    *         TUESDAY | 2:10PM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm AUDIO BOOTCAMP XVI: FIGHTING LEGOS: AUDIO CHOREOGRAPHY FOR BATTLE DESIGN Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Khris Brown (KBA Voice) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm BOARD GAME DESIGN DAY: 'SECRET HITLER': DESIGNING CONFLICT & HIGH-TENSION MOMENTS Location:  Room 2010, West Hall Mike Boxleiter (Goat, Wolf & Cabbage LLC) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm DESIGNING F2P ON PAPER: THE METAGAME OF 'TRAIN CONDUCTOR WORLD' Location:  Room 2014, West Hall Simon Joslin (The Voxel Agents) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm DEVELOPING HIGH PERFORMANCE GAMES FOR DIFFERENT MOBILE VR PLATFORMS Location:  Room 135, North Hall Rahul Prasad (Google) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm DONNA: GENDER INCLUSIVE GAME EDUCATION IN PRACTICE Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Jenny Brusk (University of Skovde) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm ESPORTS DAY: ARCADE TO ESPORTS: HOW YOUR COMPETITIVE GAME INFLUENCES PLAYER CULTURE AND VALUES Location:  Room 3006, West Hall Tom Cannon (Evolution Championship Series) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm FADE TO BLACK? WRITING AND DESIGNING SEX SCENES IN GAMES Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Michelle Clough (Freelance) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm FINDING 'DUSKERS': INNOVATION THROUGH BETTER DESIGN PILLARS Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Tim Keenan (Misfits Attic) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm FLAME RETARDANT AI: STOPPING AI FIRES BEFORE THEY IGNITE Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Andrea Schiel (Microsoft) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm LEVEL DESIGN WORKSHOP: SINGLEPLAYER VS. MULTIPLAYER LEVEL DESIGN: A PARADIGM SHIFT Location:  Room 130, North Hall Elisabeth Beinke-Schwartz (Certain Affinity) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm MAKING THE LEAP TO SELF PUBLISHING Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Tim Nixon (Runaway) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm PLAYTESTING: AVOIDING EVIL DATA Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Adriaan De Jongh (Independent) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm PRESENCE, AGENCY, SOCIAL: SHAPING GREAT VR EXPERIENCES Location:  Room 134, North Hall Thomas Bedenk (Exozet Berlin GmbH) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm THE IMPORTANCE OF WORKING WITH INFLUENCERS TO GROW YOUR GAME'S AUDIENCE Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Becky Taylor (Innervate)
    *         TUESDAY | 2:40PM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 2:40pm - 3:40pm BUILDING A SCALABLE AAA GAME ENGINE (PRESENTED BY AMAZON LUMBERYARD) Location:  Room 2000, West Hall Hao Chen (Amazon) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:40pm - 3:40pm HOW TO SCALE FROM SIMPLE TO COMPLEX ATLAS WORKFLOWS WITH THE NEW 2D SPRITE ATLAS FEATURES (PRESENTED BY UNITY TECHNOLOGIES) Location:  Room 3014, West Hall Speaker TBD Speaker TBD (Unity Technologies) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:40pm - 3:40pm IMMERSIVE DESIGN: ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS FOR VIRTUAL REALITY (PRESENTED BY AUTODESK) Location:  Room 2024, West Hall Brian Pene (Autodesk) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:40pm - 3:40pm PRODUCER BOOTCAMP: PULLING IT ALL TOGETHER: PRODUCTION IN THESE CHANGING TIMES Location:  Room 132, North Hall Caryl Shaw (Amazon Game Services) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:40pm - 3:40pm TECHNICAL ARTIST BOOTCAMP: SHADERS 201: CREATING ART WITH MATH Location:  Room 2006, West Hall Ben Cloward (BioWare) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:40pm - 3:40pm THE FUTURE OF VR AND MOBILE GRAPHICS (PRESENTED BY IMAGINATION TECHNOLOGIES) Location:  Room 2011, West Hall Tobias Hector (Imagination Technologies), Cass Everitt (Oculus), Craig Donner (Google), Scott Flynn (Unity), Christopher Peri (Samsung Electronics), Ryan Vance (Epic Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:40pm - 3:40pm VISUAL EFFECTS BOOTCAMP: LIKE A MACE TO THE FACE: LEAVING THE BATTLEFIELD TO GO IT ALONE Location:  Room 2001, West Hall Andreas Glad (Partikel) Tuesday, February 28 | 2:40pm - 3:40pm VULKAN ON DESKTOP DEEP DIVE (PRESENTED BY THE KHRONOS GROUP) Location:  Room 3022, West Hall Jorg Wollenschlager (Silicon Studio), Jeff Bolz (NVIDIA), Jesse Barker (Unity Technologies)
    *         TUESDAY | 3:00PM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm AUDIO BOOTCAMP XVI: PERFORMANCE BASED SOUND DESIGN Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Matt Piersall (GL33k) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm BOARD GAME DESIGN DAY: CREATING 'BURGLE BROS': THE FANTASY OF THE HEIST Location:  Room 2010, West Hall Tim Fowers (Fowers Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm CAN YOU SEE ME NOW? BUILDING ROBUST AI SENSORY SYSTEMS Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Eric Martel (Ubisoft) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm CLOSING DOWN GAME COMMUNITIES: HOW TO PLAN A DIGNIFIED BREAKUP Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Chloe Swain (Lionbridge Game Services) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm CREATING FRANCHISE CHARACTERS Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Bob Bates (Independent) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm 'DESIGN HOME' POSTMORTEM: CONCEPT THROUGH LAUNCH Location:  Room 2014, West Hall Chris McGill (Crowdstar), Scott Cuthbertson (Crowdstar) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm ESPORTS DAY: SMASH SISTERS: FOSTERING CAMARADERIE FROM GROUND UP Location:  Room 3006, West Hall Emily Sun (Smash Sisters), Lil Chen (Smash Sisters) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm FRIENDSHIP, CURIOSITY & CHALLENGE: FOCUSING YOUR CAREER AS AN INDIE DEV Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Jenn Sandercock (Inquisiment) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm LEARN HOW SUCCESSFUL INDIE STUDIOS ENABLED VIRALITY FOR THEIR GAMES Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Aurora Klaeboe Berg (Megacool) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm LEVEL DESIGN WORKSHOP: APPLYING 3D LEVEL DESIGN SKILLS TO THE 2D WORLD OF 'HYPER LIGHT DRIFTER' Location:  Room 130, North Hall Lisa Brown (Independent) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm MAKING 'NIGHT IN THE WOODS' BETTER WITH OPEN SOURCE Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Jon Manning (Secret Lab) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm STUDY ABROAD: THE MISSING PIECE IN UNDERGRADUATE GAMES EDUCATION? Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Elizabeth Lawley (Rochester Institute of Technology) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm TOGETHER APART: SELF-EXPRESSION AND COMMUNICATION IN SOCIAL VR Location:  Room 135, North Hall Elli Shapiro (Sony Interactive Entertainment) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm 'WESTWORLD VR': COMBINING LINEAR AND INTERACTIVE CONTENT TO TELL CHARACTER-CENTRIC STORIES Location:  Room 134, North Hall Colin Foran (HBO)
    *         TUESDAY | 3:50PM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm AUDIO BOOTCAMP XVI: APPROACHING AND DESIGNING AUDIO FOR INTERACTIVE VR APPLICATIONS Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Sally Kellaway (Ossic) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm BOARD GAME DESIGN DAY: DESIGN EPIPHANIES FROM 'QWIRKLE' AND OTHER GAMES Location:  Room 2010, West Hall Susan McKinley Ross (Idea Duck) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm BRINGING FANTASY TO LIFE IN 'FINAL FANTASY XV' Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Dan Inoue (Square Enix) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm BRINGING HELL TO LIFE: AI AND FULL BODY ANIMATION IN 'DOOM' Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Jake Campbell (id Software) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm DESIGNING A TRANCE: MEDITATION AND GAME DESIGN Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Robin Arnott (Independent) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm ESPORTS DAY: GRASSROOTS GROWTH: HOW GAME COMMUNITIES BUILT AN ESPORT SCENE FROM THE GROUND UP AND WHY THEY STILL MATTER Location:  Room 3006, West Hall TL Taylor (MIT / AnyKey) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm LEVEL DESIGN WORKSHOP: IMPROVING TOOL DESIGN THROUGH EDITOR TRIAGE Location:  Room 130, North Hall Robin-Yann Storm (Io-Interactive) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm MOBILE GAMING AND THE RETENTION RHETORIC Location:  Room 2014, West Hall Martine Spaans (Tamalaki Publishing) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm OVERCOMING COMMUNITY NEGATIVITY: AN EXERCISE IN SANITY Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Nick Van Vugt (Uken Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm POSTMORTEM: 'SALT AND SANCTUARY' Location:  Room 2005, West Hall James Silva (Ska Studios), Michelle Silva (Ska Studios) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm SPATIAL STORYTELLING LESSONS FROM 'JOB SIMULATOR' AND 'RICK AND MORTY VR' Location:  Room 135, North Hall Alex Schwartz (Owlchemy Labs), Devin Reimer (Owlchemy Labs) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm THE INTERACTION DESIGN OF 'OCULUS MEDIUM': SCULPTING IN VR Location:  Room 134, North Hall Lydia Choy (Oculus) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm THE TECHNOLOGY OF 'VAINGLORY', THE MOBA PERFECTED FOR TOUCH Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Tommy Krul (Super Evil Megacorp) Tuesday, February 28 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm VIDEO GAME DESIGN PRACTICES IN A SYMULTANEOUS SYNCHRONOUS/ASYNCHRONOUS ONCAMPUS/ONLINE CLASSROOM Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Marko Suvajdzic (University of Florida)
    *         TUESDAY | 4:00PM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm CREATING VR EXPERIENCES: UNITY'S TOOLS AND BEST PRACTICES (PRESENTED BY UNITY TECHNOLOGIES) Location:  Room 3014, West Hall Speaker TBD Speaker TBD (Unity Technologies) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm PRODUCER BOOTCAMP: PRODUCER PANEL Location:  Room 132, North Hall Laura Fryer (Oculus Research), Dave Ranyard (Dream Reality Interactive), Jessica Brunelle (Ember Entertainment), Siobhan Reddy (Media Molecule) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm TECHNICAL ARTIST BOOTCAMP: TECH ART FOR EDUCATORS Location:  Room 2006, West Hall Mary Denman (EA Tiburon), Barak Moshe (Lucasfilm), William Crosbie (Raritan Valley Community College), Chris Roda (Florida Interactive Entertainment Academy), Matt Oztalay (Certain Affinity) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm VISUAL EFFECTS BOOTCAMP: RAPID TALKS Location:  Room 2001, West Hall Nadab Göksu (EA DICE), Alim Chaarani (Blizzard Entertainment), Fred Hooper (Nvidia), Sarah Grissom (FXVille), Andy Lomerson (Vicarious Visions), Matt Radford (Beyond-FX) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm VR DISCUSSION PANEL: WHAT WE HAVE LEARNED AND PREDICTING THE FUTURE (PRESENTED BY AUTODESK) Location:  Room 2024, West Hall Olivier Palmieri (Ubisoft), Tom Sanocki (Limitless Ltd.), Patrick O'Luanaigh (nDreams), Brian Pene (Autodesk) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm WHEN VULKAN WAS ONE: LOOKING BACK, LOOKING AHEAD (PRESENTED BY THE KHRONOS GROUP) Location:  Room 3022, West Hall Tom Olson (ARM), Alon Or-bach (Samsung Electronics), Alen Ladavac (Croteam), Hai Nguyen (Google), Piers Daniell (NVIDIA), Karl Schultz (LunarG) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm ZERO TO CLOUD (PRESENTED BY AMAZON LUMBERYARD) Location:  Room 2000, West Hall Zachary Waibel (Amazon), Mike Deem (Amazon), Felix Duchesneau (Amazon)
    *         TUESDAY | 4:40PM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm ACADEMIC RESIDENCIES FOR GAME DESIGNERS Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Lisa Brown (Independent), Charles Palmer (Harrisburg University) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm AUDIO BOOTCAMP XVI: DIFFERENT APPROACHES TO GAME MUSIC Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Leonard J. Paul (School of Video Game Audio) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm BOARD GAME DESIGN DAY: 'PUZZLE STRIKE': A DESIGN DIARY Location:  Room 2010, West Hall David Sirlin (Sirlin Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm DECONSTRUCTING CHINA: NEW OPPORTUNITIES FOR WESTERN DEVELOPERS Location:  Room 2014, West Hall Randy Barenscott (ZPLAY) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm DON'T CHANGE A THING! THE CHALLENGES OF EVOLVING 'SOLITAIRE' Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Russell Carroll (MobilityWare) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm ESPORTS DAY: HOW PROFESSIONAL COMPETITIVE GAMING WILL IMPACT DEVELOPERS OVER THE NEXT 5 YEARS Location:  Room 3006, West Hall Pieter Van den Heuvel (eSports, Newzoo) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm HACKING INTO THE COMBAT AI OF 'WATCH DOGS 2' Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Chae Dickie-Clark (Ubisoft) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm LEVEL DESIGN WORKSHOP: A NARRATIVE APPROACH TO LEVEL DESIGN Location:  Room 130, North Hall Jolie Menzel (Ubisoft) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm PUNCH IT (UP): WRITING FOR STAR TREK IN VR Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Jay Posey (Red Storm Entertainment) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm SHIFTING FROM A SMALL COMMUNITY INTO LARGE AND ESTABLISHED Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Sara Cecilia Lempiainen (Unity Technologies) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm THE CASUAL (BUT REGAL) SWIPE: CREATING GAME MECHANICS IN 'REIGNS' Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Francois Alliot (Nerial) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm THE SOUND DESIGN OF 'STAR WARS: BATTLEFRONT VR' Location:  Room 135, North Hall Jay Steen (Criterion Games (Electronic Arts)) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm TOOTH AND TAIL: BUILDING COMMUNITY WITHIN OPEN GAME DEVELOPMENT Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Andy Nguyen (Pocketwatch Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm TURNING VIRTUAL EXPERIENCES INTO REAL LEARNING Location:  Room 134, North Hall Benjamin Schrom (Google Inc)
    *         TUESDAY | 5:30PM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm AUDIO BOOTCAMP XVI: PARTY OF ONE: HOW TO BE "THE AUDIO DEPARTMENT" Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Bonnie Bogovich (BlackCatBonifide) Tuesday, February 28 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm BOARD GAME DESIGN DAY: THE STATE & FUTURE OF BOARD GAME DESIGN Location:  Room 2010, West Hall Rob Daviau (Independent), Geoffrey Engelstein (Mind Bullet Games), Paul Dean (Shut Up & Sit Down), Eric Lang (Counterplay Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm EDUCATION SOAPBOX Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Marcelo Viana Neto (Radical Play), Christopher Totten (American University), Karen Schrier (Marist College), Emma Westecott (OCAD), Bonnie Ruberg (Interactive Media and Games Division, University of Southern California) Tuesday, February 28 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm ESPORTS DAY: ESPORTS JOURNALISM: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES Location:  Room 3006, West Hall Roy Graham (The Meta) Tuesday, February 28 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm EXPERIMENTS IN SOCIAL VR Location:  Room 134, North Hall Stefan Welker (Google), Luca Prasso (Google) Tuesday, February 28 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm INDIE MOBILE GAME DEV STORIES: DAY 2 Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Ryan Langley (PikPok), Fernando Sansberro (Batovi Games Studio), Jake Sawyer (Taco Illuminati) Tuesday, February 28 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm INDIE SOAPBOX Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Tanya Short (Kitfox Games), Jarryd Huntley (Independent), Jerry Belich (Miami University), Marben Exposito (marbenx), Brandon Sheffield (Necrosoft Games), Brie Code (Tru Luv Media), Gemma Thomson (Kaludoscope), Colm Larkin (Gambrinous), Sadia Bashir (PixelArt Games Academy), Jane Ng (Campo Santo) Tuesday, February 28 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm KNOWING YOUR NICHE: USING FACEBOOK TO FOSTER POSITIVE COMMUNITIES Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Lisa Blakie (Runaway) Tuesday, February 28 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm LEVEL DESIGN WORKSHOP: LEVEL FLOW FOR A VIDEO GAME MIXTAPE Location:  Room 130, North Hall Alejandro Quan-Madrid (Independent) Tuesday, February 28 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm STORYTELLING IS A TEAM SPORT Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Rayna Anderson (Eidos Montreal), Ryan Benno (Insomniac Games) Tuesday, February 28 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm TURING TANTRUMS: AI DEVS RANT!! Location:  Room 2002, West Hall Roxanne Blouin-Payer (Ubisoft), Eric Martel (Ubisoft Quebec City), Steve Rabin (Digipen Institute of Technology), Brian Schwab (Magic Leap), Dave Mark (Intrinsic Algorithm LLC), Aleissia Laidacker (Ubisoft), Laurent Couvidou (Arkane Studios), Ben Sunshine-Hill (Havok), Mike Lewis (ArenaNet, LLC.), Andrea Schiel (Microsoft), Rez Graham (Independent) Tuesday, February 28 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm VR INTERACTION DESIGN OF 'COSMIC TRIP' Location:  Room 135, North Hall Eddie Lee (Funktronic Labs)
    *         TUESDAY | 7:00PM
    *         Tuesday, February 28 | 7:00pm - 9:00pm GDC MOVIE NIGHT - THE GAME Location:  Room 130, North Hall
    *         WEDNESDAY | 9:30AM
    *         Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am ACQUIRE FRIENDS, DISREGARD CARDS: PRACTICAL NETWORKING ADVICE Location:  Career Theater, North Hall Liam Esler (GX Australia), Mariebeth Aquino (Games Austria), Alon Kaplan (JoyTunes), Su Liu (Riot Games), Manas Gajare (Zabuza Labs) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am ANIMATING AN AGENT OF MAYHEM Location:  Room 2010, West Hall Michael Jungbluth (Volition) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am ASSISTING VR GAMEPLAY THROUGH THE USE OF ICONOGRAPHIC MUSIC Location:  Room 3002, West Hall Kenneth Young (AudBod) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am AWESOME VIDEO GAME DATA 2017 Location:  Room 2006, West Hall Geoffrey Zatkin (EEDAR) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am CONNECT YOUR GAME TO THE WORLD (PRESENTED BY FACEBOOK) Location:  Room 2014, West Hall Leo Olebe (Facebook, Inc.) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am CONTINUOUS WORLD GENERATION IN 'NO MAN'S SKY' Location:  Room 2016, West Hall Innes McKendrick (Hello Games) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am D3D12 & VULKAN: LESSONS LEARNED Location:  Room 2020, West Hall Matthaeus Chajdas (AMD) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am DEDICATED GAME SERVER SCALING AND BIG DATA ANALYTICS WITH GOOGLE CLOUD (PRESENTED BY GOOGLE) Location:  Room 3022, West Hall Mark Mandel (Google), Daniel Grachanin (Google) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am DEEP LEARNING FOR GAME DEVELOPERS (PRESENTED BY NVIDIA) Location:  Room 2000, West Hall Bryan Catanzaro (NVIDIA) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am DELIVERING WORLD CLASS GAME EXPERIENCES USING CLOUD WITH AZURE: LESSONS LEARNT FROM TITLES LIKE HALO, HITMAN, WALKING DEAD (PRESENTED BY MICROSOFT AZURE) Location:  Room 2024, West Hall Mark Long (Xbox Azure Gaming), Gowtham Prasad K N (DX Azure), Anko Duizer (DX Azure) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am EARLY ACCESS: ARE YOU PREPARED? Location:  Room 2001, West Hall Brian Hicks (Bohemia Interactive) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am 'EVOLVE': AN ADVENTURE IN ACCESSIBILITY RETRO-FITTING Location:  Room 3020, West Hall Tara Voelker (Gaikai) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am 'FINAL FANTASY': A CHALLENGER ONCE AGAIN Location:  Room 134, North Hall Hajime Tabata (Square Enix) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am FROM SHORE TO HORIZON: CREATING A PRACTICAL TESSELLATION BASED SOLUTION Location:  Room 132, North Hall Nicolas Longchamps (Eidos-Montréal), Jean-Normand Bucci (Eidos-Montréal) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am HAPPY INSIDE THE BOX: THE ART OF 'OLD MAN'S JOURNEY' Location:  Room 130, North Hall Clemens Scott (Broken Rules) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am 'JOB SIMULATOR' POSTMORTEM: VR DESIGN, TECH, AND BUSINESS LESSONS LEARNED Location:  Room 3016, West Hall Alex Schwartz (Owlchemy Labs), Devin Reimer (Owlchemy Labs) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am LEGACY GAMES: FROM 'RISK' TO 'PANDEMIC' TO 'SEAFALL' & BEYOND Location:  Room 2005, West Hall Rob Daviau (Independent) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am REWARDS IN VIDEO GAMES Location:  Room 3001, West Hall Travis Day (Blizzard Entertainment) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am RISING TIDES: STORIES IN MENTORSHIP AND COMMUNITY (A MICROTALK) Location:  Room 3006, West Hall Dren McDonald (nerdtracks), Stephan Schutze (Sound Librarian), Damian Kastbauer (Pop Cap), Naila Burney (Burn Interactive Sound), Becky Allen (Pop Cap), Wilbert Roget (RogetMusic, LLC), Ashley Coull (Anki), Penka Kouneva (Kouneva Studios), Varun Nair (Facebook), DB Cooper (DB Cooper VO, LLC) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am SIMPLIFYING CLOUD GAMING INFRASTRUCTURE WITH INTEL® XEON® PROCESSORS (PRESENTED BY INTEL) Location:  Room 3005, West Hall David Hoff (Intel Corporation), Yuval Noimark (GameFly) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am SMARTER GROWTH, POWERED BY GOOGLE'S MACHINE LEARNING (PRESENTED BY GOOGLE) Location:  Room 3009, West Hall Sissie Hsiao (Google), Jane Butler (Google), Brendon Kraham (Google) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am STATE OF UNREAL: EPIC GAMES' OPENING SESSION (PRESENTED BY EPIC GAMES) Location:  Room 3001, West Hall Tim Sweeney (Epic Games) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am TITANFALL FOR ALL: MAKING A GREAT LOOKING GAME THAT SCALES TO INTEL® PROCESSOR GRAPHICS (PRESENTED BY INTEL) Location:  Room 3007, West Hall Steve Marton (Respawn Entertainment), Xin Liu (Respawn Entertainment), Kelly Gawne (Intel) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am UNVEILING NEW GAME DEVELOPER OPPORTUNITIES WITH XBOX AND WINDOWS (PRESENTED BY MICROSOFT) Location:  Room 2009, West Hall Chris Charla (ID@Xbox) Wednesday, March 1 | 9:30am - 10:30am VIRTUAL REALITY AND THE FUTURE OF COMMERCE (PRESENTED BY DIGITAL RIVER) Location:  Room 2011, West Hall Jeremy Coker (Digital River)
    *         WEDNESDAY | 10:00AM
    *         Wednesday, March 1 | 10:00am - 11:00am VISUAL EFFECTS ROUNDTABLE: DAY 1 Location:  Room 120, North Hall Drew Skillman (Google)
    *         WEDNESDAY | 11:00AM
    *         Wednesday, March 1 | 11:00am - 11:30am BIOWARE EMBEDDED QA: YOUR SUPPORT CLASS Location:  Room 2001, West Hall Barbara Klimek (BioWare) Wednesday, March 1 | 11:00am - 11:30am COLD, HARD CACHE: INSOMNIAC'S CACHE SIMULATOR Location:  Room 2020, West Hall Andreas Fredriksson (Insomniac Games) Wednesday, March 1 | 11:00am - 12:00pm COMPETITIVE GAMING WITH PLAYSTATION ® (PRESENTED BY SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT AMERICA) Location:  Room 2014, West Hall Zev Solomon (Sony Interactive Entertainment America), Jon Webb (Sony Interactive Entertainment America), Matt Tomczek (Sony Interactive Entertainment America), Gavin Howell (Sony Interactive Entertainment America) Wednesday, March 1 | 11:00am - 11:30am COMPLETE POSTMORTEM OF MARKETING CAMPAIGN FOR 'THIS WAR OF MINE' Location:  Room 2006, West Hall Patryk Grzeszczuk (11 bit studios) Wednesday, March 1 | 11:00am - 12:00pm CREATING REVOLUTIONARY INTERACTIVE GAME STREAMS: A TECHNICAL PRIMER (PRESENTED BY GENVID TECHNOLOGIES, INC.) Location:  Room 3022, West Hall Fabien Ninoles (Genvid Technologies, Inc) Wednesday, March 1 | 11:00am - 12:00pm FRAUD AND YOUR GAME ECONOMY (PRESENTED BY DIGITAL RIVER) Location:  Room 2011, West Hall Scott Davis (Digital River) Wednesday, March 1 | 11:00am - 12:00pm GUIDE TO CLANS: SETTING UP A STRONG CLAN SYSTEM IN RACING GAMES (PRESENTED BY CLANPLAY) Location:  Room 2024, West Hall Leonard Frankel (ClanPlay), Vladimir Funtikov (Creative Mobile), Chris Akhavan (Glu Mobile Inc.) Wednesday, March 1 | 11:00am - 12:00pm HITTING 90: OPTIMIZING FOR VR, AND A LOOK AT ROBO RECALL (PRESENTED BY INTEL) Location:  Room 3007, West Hall Jeff Rous (Intel), Nick Whiting (Epic) Wednesday, March 1 | 11:00am - 11:30am 'HOMEFRONT' TO 'GOD OF WAR': USING MUSIC TO BUILD SUSPENSE Location:  Room 3006, West Hall Winifred Phillips (Generations Productions LLC) Wednesday, March 1 | 11:00am - 12:00pm IGDA FOUNDATION UPDATE: MAXIMIZING YOUR IMPACT Location:  Room 111, North Hall Dr. Luke

| whaison | Event Conference Sessions | 21:21 | comments(0) | - | pookmark |